NTSB Identification: CHI91DER06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43878.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in FERGUS FALLS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-285, registration: N57824
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT WAS INVOLVED IN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS IN THE VICINITY OF POWERLINES. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE PULLED UP TO CLIMB OUT AFTER A SPRAY RUN, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLEAR THE TWO BOTTOM WIRES. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND LANDED WITH OUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING AERIAL APLLICATION OPERATIONS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months