NTSB Identification: CHI91DER05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43415.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 11, 1991 in LASALLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47G3B1, registration: N73284
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS OVER A WHEAT FIELD WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS FLYING HIS FIRST SPRAY SWATH ON THE FIELD WHEN THE SPRAY BOOM CONTACTED THE CROP. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT'S RECOMMENDATION WAS TO FLY HIS SPRAY SWATHS AT A HIGHER ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED ALTITUDE ABOVE THE CROP. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months