NTSB Identification: CHI91DER04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43873.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 1991 in HECTOR, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA EAGLE DW-1, registration: N8800W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT WAS INVOLVED IN AERIAL APPLICATION OF A PEST CONTROL SPRAY. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LAST SWATH RUN THE ENGINE 'STARTED HAMMERING' AND EVENTUALLY LOST POWER COMPLETELY. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN FAA INSPECTOR ATTENDED A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE TEARDOWN. HE STATED THE NUMBER ONE CONNECTING ROD FRACTURED ABOVE THE ROD CAP ATTACH POINT, AND THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF GALLING ON THE REMAINING CONNECTING ROD JOURNALS. A SERVICE BULLETIN PUBLISHED BY THE MANUFACTURER STATES 'GALLING...IS PRODUCED DURING OVERSPEED OR EXCESSIVE MANIFOLD OPERATION.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE TOTAL FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE LOW MANEUVERING ALTITUDE AND THE UNSUITABLE (MUDDY) TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months