NTSB Identification: CHI91DEP10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43879.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in KENOSHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: ALLAN R. GOLDMAN DRAGONFLY, registration: N222TH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT/BUILDER OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS CONDUCTING THE FIRST FLIGHT ON THE AIRCRAFT. ON INITIAL LANDING THE PILOT FOUND THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH CONTROL AUTHORITY TO FLARE THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING. A SECOND AND THIRD ATTEMPT WERE MADE WITH SIMILAR FINDINGS. ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED APPROXIMATELY TEN FEET IN THE AIR AND ON LANDING THE LEFT CANARD WHICH ALSO SERVES AS THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, FAILED. THE PILOT/BUILDER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DESIGN AND LIMITED INFORMATION IN THE DESIGN PLANS COULD ALLOW FOR AS MUCH AS THREE DEGREES VARIATION IN THE ANGLE BETWEEN THE WING AND THE CANARD, THIS, HE CONTENDS, COULD CONTRIBUTE TO THE LIMITED CONTROL AUTHORITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT DESIGN AND INSUFFICIENT INFORMATION REGARDING WING VERSUS CANARD ANGLE FOR AN AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months