NTSB Identification: CHI91DEP09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44696.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in STOUGHTON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BOWERS FLYBABY 1A, registration: N8084D
Injuries: 1 Fatal. WHILE PERFORMING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER THE RIGHT WING FAILED AND DEPARTED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED WOOD ROT AT THE FUSELAGE CARRY THRU SPAR ATTACHMENT WHERE THE FAILURE OCCURRED. EXAMINATION REVEALED SIMILAR ROT ON THE LEFT SIDE. THERE WERE NO DRAIN HOLES IN THE AREA OF THE SPAR ATTCHMENT WHERE MOISTURE COULD ACCUMULATE. IT WAS FURTHER DETERMINED THAT THE AREA WHERE THE DETERIORATION OCCURRED WAS NOT VISIBLE DURING NORMAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE DESIGN BY THE MANUFACTURER TO PROVIDE FOR ADEQUATE PROTECTION FROM MOISTURE ACCUMULATION IN THE FORM OF DRAIN HOLES. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE DETERIORATION (WOOD ROT) OF THE WING SPAR ATTACH AND THE LACK OF INSPECTION ACCESS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months