NTSB Identification: CHI91DEP08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44697.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in KENOSHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: JACK THOMAS PITTS S-IT, registration: N83AM
Injuries: 1 Fatal. THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS CONDUCTING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WHEN IT DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME REVEALED THAT THE PITCH (ELEVATOR) CONTROL LINKAGE UNDER THE PILOT'S SEAT, AT THE BELLCRANK, WAS MISSING A BOLT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AN INFLIGHT FAILURE IN THIS AREA AND BOTH THE TORQUE TUBE AND ROD END SHOWED NO INDICATION OF DAMAGE. THE BOLT WAS NOT LOCATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER MAINTENANCE, BY PERSON OR PERSONS UNKNOWN, TO THE ELEVATOR CONTROL SYSTEM WHICH ALLOWED A BOLT ATTACHING THE ELEVATOR CONTROL ROD TO THE PITCH BELLCRANK TO BECOME DISCONNECTED DURING FLIGHT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months