NTSB Identification: CHI91DEP06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44386.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 1991 in ENDEAVOR, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: AVID FLYER INC. AVID FLYER, registration: N369AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT HAD EXPERIENCED CARBURETOR ICING DURING A LOW POWER GROUND RUN PREVIOUSLY. HE BELIEVED THIS TO BE THE REASON FOR THE CURRENT PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT AND INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROADWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH A TREE. THE ENGINE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH CARBURETOR HEAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INABILITY TO EFFECTIVELY ELIMINATE CARBURETOR ICE TO AVOID AN EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months