NTSB Identification: CHI91DEE06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44385.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 05, 1991 in MINERAL, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22B, registration: N91MG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.A COMMERICAL PILOT APPLYING CHEMICAL SPRAY TO A CORN FIELD REVERSED COURSE FOR A DOWNWIND PASS. A POWER LINE BORDERED THE NEAR END OF THE FIELD AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DROP JUST OVER THE LINE TO COMMENCE THE RUN. THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE POWER LINE, SHEARING BOTH TAIL ROTOR BLADES CLOSE TO THE HUB. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND CONTINUED THE DESCENT TO A HARD LANDING WITH NO TORQUE CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months