NTSB Identification: CHI91DEE05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43870.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1991 in SCHAUMBURG, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CHARLES RAUCCI, JR. FIREBOLT, registration: N123CR
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured. THE OWNER BUILDER OF AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF ON A TEST FLIGHT AFTER COMPLETION OF CONSTRUCTION. THE AIRPLANE LANDED OFF AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCY. THE SOLE DISCREPANCY FOUND ON THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS A FUEL TANK VENT CUT SQUARELY ACROSS INSTEAD OF THE KIT MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFIED FORWARD FACING ANGLE CUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT NOT FOLLOWING THE SPECIFICATION FOR INSTALLATION OF THE FUEL TANK VENT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months