NTSB Identification: CHI91DCQ08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43882.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1991 in COLUMBUS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: SEBLY AMATEUR BUILT ACRO-SPORT II, registration: N391KS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE OVERTAKING ANOTHER AIRPLANE INFLIGHT HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE. WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING TO A 'LOOSE WORKED BEAN FIELD.' POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS SOFT TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months