NTSB Identification: CHI91DCJ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43382.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 1991 in EDGAR, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164-A, registration: N8842H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF HE NOTICED THE ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE WAS EXCESSIVE. HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A POST, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED INTO A DITCH. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE OVERHEATING PROBLEM WAS CAUSED BY A RAG WHICH WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE OIL COOLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months