NTSB Identification: CHI91DCA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44930.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1991 in ST. GENEVIEVE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: GREMMINGER KOLB TWINSTAR, registration: N7175J
Injuries: 2 Serious. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH FARM EQUIPMENT DURING A GROUND RUN FOR TAKEOFF. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AFTER LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A PILOT RATED PASSENGER ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE JUST BEFORE IMPACT AND UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO HOP THE AIRPLANE OVER THE EQUIPMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER AFTER ASSUMING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months