NTSB Identification: BFO91LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44152.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 1991 in STUART, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2641J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD DECIDED TO LAND IN A FARM FIELD TO GET DIRECTIONS WHILE TRYING TO LOCATE THE MARTINSVILLE, VIRGINIA AIRPORT. HE CIRCLED THE FIELD AND STARTED HIS APPROACH. AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND DURING ROLLOUT, THE NOSE WHEEL CAUGHT AN UNSEEN WIRE AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBSERVE A HIDDEN OBJECT WHILE LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months