NTSB Identification: BFO91LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45733.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 25, 1991 in BECKLEY, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20430
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE TOOK OFF THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB PAST 100 FEET. HE STATED THE AIRSPEED WAS 70 KNOT, AND THE FLAPS WERE DOWN 10 DEGREES. HE SAID THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING THE ENTIRE TIME. HE CONTINUED FLYING STRAIGHT HEAD WHILE TRYING TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY MUSHED AND STRUCK TREES ABOUT A MILE BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months