NTSB Identification: BFO91LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44149.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1991 in BALTIMORE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N3026Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON HIS INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, 150 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWENTY FEET INTO THE AIR AND THEN IMMEDIATELY AGAIN LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE. HE STATED THAT THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN CAUSED THE NOSE GEAR TO BREAK OFF AND THE PROPELLER TO CONTACT THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO STEER THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE BRAKES AND BROUGHT IT TO A STOP ABOUT 30 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. HE INDICATED THAT THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months