NTSB Identification: BFO91LA056A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44151.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 23, 1991 in FREDERICK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N734LN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CESSNA 206 PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO PASS IN FRONT OF THE CESSNA 310 THAT WAS PARKED OFF THE SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY. THE CESSNA 310 WAS PARKED PERPENDICULAR TO THE TAXIWAY AND THE ENGINES WERE OPERATING. THE FRONT OF THE CESSNA 310 WAS PARTIALLY OVER THE TAXIWAY. THE CESSNA 206 RIGHT WING STRUCK THE LEFT PROPELLER, SEVERING A SECTION OF THE WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months