NTSB Identification: BFO91LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50108.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of KLM ROYAL DUTCH AIRLINE
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 747-400, registration: PHBFG
Injuries: 1 Serious,5 Minor,272 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT WAS ON A CRUISE DESCENT AT 20,000 FEET MSL WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, CAUSING INJURIES TO CABIN CREWMEMBERS INCLUDING ONE WHO WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DEVIATING AROUND CUMULONIMBUS CLOUDS WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY ENTERED ONE. HE SAID THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ON AT THE TIME. THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED TO THE DESTINATION AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURE CABIN CREW MEMBERS WERE PREPARED FOR AN ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months