NTSB Identification: BFO91LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45057.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 13, 1991 in UNION HALL, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1C, registration: N9755U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS AT CRUISE ALTITUDE WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE TRIED TO ANALYZE HIS PROBLEM WITH NO SUCCESS. HE THEN EXPERIENCED A FURTHER POWER LOSS AND ELECTED TO DIVERT TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE ENGINE COULD NOT PRODUCE ENOUGH POWER TO MAINTIAN ALTITUDE SO THE PILOT FOUND IT NECESSARY TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION WHICH TORE AWAY THE LEFT AND NOSE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BROUGHT ON BY A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER THREE CLYINDER EXHAUST VALVE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A HIDDEN OBJECT ON THE EMERGENCY LANDING FIELD.Index for Jun1991 | Index of months