NTSB Identification: BFO91FA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50104.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 1991 in CALIFORNIA, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B65, registration: N655KJ
Injuries: 1 Serious,11 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON A PARACHUTE JUMPING FLT THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER, BUT A SECOND LATER POWER WAS RESTORED. SOON AFTERWARDS A TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE PROPELLER STOPPED ROTATING AND DID NOT WINDMILL. HE DID NOT FEATHER THE LEFT PROPELLER. HE MADE A SHALLOW LEFT TURN TOWARD AN OPEN FIELD, WHILE TRYING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE, AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL, HE REDUCED POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGGINE. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP AND ALL OCCUPANTS ESCAPED THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT CAUGHT FIRE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF POWER IN ONE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months