NTSB Identification: BFO91DIA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44145.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in WARRENTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: HAGAMAN PITTS PITTS S, registration: N711B
Injuries: 1 Serious. AFTER DOING SEVERAL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, THE PLT TRIED TO DO A LOOP AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER THE AIRPORT. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES AT THE BOTTOM OF THE LOOP. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDED ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AEROBATIC MANEUVER PERFORMED AT LOW ALTITUDE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months