NTSB Identification: ATL91LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45063.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1991 in MUSCLE SHOALS, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N48430
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, APPROXIMATELY 40 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE DEPARTED THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. ABOUT 35 MINUTES INTO THE SPRAYING OPERATION THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A SWATH RUN. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH 50 TO 75 FOOT TALL TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE FIELD, AND CRASHED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD 500 FEET BEYOND THE TREES. THE POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT MECHANIAL PROBLEMS; THERE WAS A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF THE FUEL IN THE DAMAGED FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months