NTSB Identification: ATL91LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45061.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 23, 1991 in MOBILE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: MAULE MXT-180, registration: N9217T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CARTWHEELED WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE DIRT, AND CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTING WINDS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months