NTSB Identification: ATL91LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45060.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 18, 1991 in MURFREESBORO, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25362
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. HE PERFORMED TWO STOP-AND-GO LANDINGS WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED. ON HIS THIRD LANDING, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE LANDING ROLL. HE WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE, AND IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, RESULTING IN THE SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. HE HAD LOGGED ONLY 10 HOURS TOTAL TIME, WITH 7 HOURS IN THE CESSNA 152.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months