NTSB Identification: ATL91LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45554.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 1991 in CONWAY, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2GV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BANNER TOW PILOT WAS CRUISING ADJACENT TO A LOCAL GOLF COURSE AT 1000 AGL WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN FULL POWER AND RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE INTO POSITION FOR AN APPROACH TO A FAIRWAY AND RELEASED THE BANNER. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST 15 FEET OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE FAIRWAY IN A WOODED AREA. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATIONS OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE #2 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED. THE ENGINE WAS LAST OVERHAULED 2556 HOURS PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT. THE EXHAUST VALVE'S TIME IN SERVICE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO EXHAUST VALVE, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months