NTSB Identification: ATL91LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43062.
Accident occurred Monday, June 10, 1991 in KNIGHDALE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N12498
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER PERFORMING A GO-AROUND, THE PILOT INITIATED A SECOND APPROACH TO LAND AT NIGHT. ON SHORT FINAL, HE INADVERTENTLY ACCELERATED THE AIRPLANE, AND IT BEGAN TO BALLOON ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE LANDED LONG AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH TWO AUTOMOBILES AND A PARKED AIRPLANE, THEN IT HIT A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT WOULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF HE HAD PERFORMED A GO-AROUND INSTEAD OF TRYING TO SALVAGE THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY AND/OR PERFORM A GO-AROUND. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months