NTSB Identification: ATL91LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43429.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 05, 1991 in SPRING CREEK, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N96743
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THIS WAS HIS THIRD FLIGHT OF THE DAY. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE INITIATED A TURN TO AVOID SOME POWER LINES AND A HILL. HE DID NOT MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE MUSHED INTO A NEARBY HAY FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE SHIFTING AT THE TIME, AND THERE MAY HAVE BEEN A TAILWIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS AND TERRAIN, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND, OBSTRUCTIONS, AND TERRAIN CONDITION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months