NTSB Identification: ATL91LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45055.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 04, 1991 in MARSHALLVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Glaser-Dirks DG-200, registration: N202DG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHEN THERMAL LIFTING ACTION WAS LOST. HE INITIATED A TURN TO PREPARE FOR A FINAL GLIDE. WHILE IN THE TURN, THE GLIDER YAWED TO THE LEFT, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. AFTER ABOUT 1 1/2 ROTATIONS OF A SPIN, THE LEFT WING TIP COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, AND THE GLIDER CARTWHEELED. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF THERMAL LIFTING ACTION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months