NTSB Identification: ATL91FA117B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45719.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1991 in KEYSTONE HGHTS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: FUJI LM 2, registration: N2100J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 2 AIRCRAFT WERE PARTICIPATING AS #3 AND #4 IN A FLIGHT OF 4 FUJI AIRCRAFT, PERFORMING AERIAL DEMONSTRATIONS AS PART OF AN AIR SHOW. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE FIRST MANEUVER OF THE DEMONSTRATION. THE MANEUVER WAS TO HAVE BEEN TO APPROACH THE CROWD HEAD-ON IN LINE ABREAST FORMATION, FOLLOWED BY A LEFT BREAK TO A TRAIL FORMATION PARALLEL TO THE SHOW LINE. N2109L WAS FLYING IN THE #3 POSITION AND N2100J WAS FLYING IN THE #4 POSITION. THE RIGHT WING TIP OF THE #4 AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE TOP OF THE LEFT WING OF THE #3 AIRCRAFT AND BOTH AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FOUR PILOT (IN N2100J) TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND/OR CLEARANCE FROM THE NUMBER THREE AIRCRAFT (N2109L). Index for Jun1991 | Index of months