NTSB Identification: ATL91FA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45152.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1991 in IRMO, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N36743
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED THE COLUMBIA, SOUTH CAROLINA AIRPORT ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN TO GREER, SOUTH CAROLINA. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS VFR. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY PROBLEMS TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL PRIOR TO THE CRASH, AND ALL RADIO CONVERSATION WITH THE PILOT WAS NORMAL. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO 4000 FEET AND LEVELED OFF AT THAT ALTITUDE FOR A BRIEF PERIOD. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN A SHALLOW DESCENT AND DISAPPEARED FROM THE RADAR. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO RADIO CALLS AFTER THE DESCENT BEGAN. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A RESIDENTIAL AREA ABOUT NINE MILES FROM THE COLUMBIA AIRPORT. THE WRECKAGE WAS DISTRIBUTED OVER AN AREA ABOUT 300 FEET IN LENGTH. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS OR CATASTROPHIC ENGINE FAILURE PRIOR TO THE CRASH. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE OF ABOUT 30 DEGREES PRIOR TO THE IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD IN EXCESS OF 2000 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME, AND HAD FLOWN AIRCRAFT PREVIOUSLY IN THE MILITARY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). Index for Jun1991 | Index of months