NTSB Identification: ATL91FA108A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45575.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 1991 in CHICKAMAUGA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T37B, registration: N120DB
Injuries: 2 Fatal,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A T-37 AND AN A-26 COLLIDED IN FLIGHT AT 9500 FEET MSL WHILE PRACTICING AN ACROBATIC MANEUVER. THE MANEUVER REQUIRED THE T-37 TO PASS UNDER THE RIGHT WING OF THE A-26, AND TERMINATE THE MANEUVER WITH A ROLL. ACCORDING TO THE A-26 PILOT, THE FIRST FLY-BY WAS COMPLETED OUTBOARD THE RIGHT WING WITHOUT INCIDENT. BUT, ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT, THE A-26 PILOT NOTICED THAT THE RUDDER AND A PORTION OF THE RIGHT RUDDER AND HORIZONTAL STABILATOR WERE MISSING AS THE AIRPLANE EMERGED FROM BENEATH THE RIGHT WING. EXAMINATION OF THE A-26 AND RECOVERED COMPONENTS INDICATED CRUSH AND IMPACT DAMAGE FROM CONTACT WITH THE RIGHT PROPELLER OF THE A26. THE A-37 CRASHED AND BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE T-37 PILOT MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND THE A-26. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months