NTSB Identification: ANC91LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46891.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 1991 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N6908K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE INITIAL INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER, HE WAS BEGINNING HIS TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN HE LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TAIL WHEEL STEERING SPRING HAD FAILED. THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTED UNTIL OCTOBER 1991, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS REPAIRED BEFORE THE TAILWHEEL SPRING COULD BE EXAMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE CAUSED BY THE FAILURE OF THE TAIL WHEEL STEERING SPRING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months