NTSB Identification: ANC91LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44400.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 1991 in DELTA JUNCTION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N1476C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, HE STARTED HIS TAKE OFF RUN TO THE EAST AND WAS AWARE OF THE DOG LEG IN THE RUNWAY. HE NEGOTIATED THE DOG LEG IN THE RUNWAY. HE NEGOTIATED THE DOG LEG, A 10 TO 15 DEGREE TURN TO THE RIGHT, AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT DESPITE HIS PEDAL CORRECTIONS, UNTIL IT STRUCK SOME HIGH VEGETATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, THEREBY ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO STRAY FROM THE RUNWAY'S CENTERLINE AND TO STRIKE SOME HIGH VEGETATION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months