NTSB Identification: ANC91LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44399.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1991 in BLAIR LAKES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: MAULE MX-7-235, registration: N5665A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, THE AIRSTRIP WAS VERY NARROW WITH NO MARGIN FOR ERROR. DURING HIS TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK SOME WILLOW TREES. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GET THE AIRPLANE AIRBORNE, HOWEVER, IT CONTINUED INTO THE HEAVIER WILLOWS OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE FOR HIS AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH VEGETATION.Index for Jun1991 | Index of months