NTSB Identification: ANC91LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44712.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1991 in LAKE LOUISE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N4659C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRSTRIP WAS ROUGH AND DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE HIT A HUMP AND BECAME AIRBORNE EARLIER THAN HE EXPECTED. HE STATED HE HAD TOO MUCH RIGHT RUDDER APPLIED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK SOME VEGETATION AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH CONDITION OF THE AIRSTRIP. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months