NTSB Identification: ANC91LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44711.
Accident occurred Friday, June 28, 1991 in WHITTIER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N4362V
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED MERRILL FIELD FOR A SIGHTSEEING TRIP. THE FLIGHT WAS NEAR SURPRISE GLACIER AND MANEUVERING AT 2,400 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL, BUT VERY CLOSE TO THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ROOM IN WHICH TO RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ACROSS THE FACE OF THE MOUNTAIN, BELOW THE GLACIER, SLID TO A STOP, AND THEN CAUGHT FIRE. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER FLYING SPEED. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months