NTSB Identification: ANC91LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44444.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 23, 1991 in KAKEEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N5739C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE BECAUSE THE LEFT MAIN TIRE DUG INTO THE SOFT SAND. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT, ROUGH, AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months