NTSB Identification: ANC91LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44150.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 1991 in BELUGA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N8635D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRAVEL BAR AND DURING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THEN GROUND LOOPED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 300 DEGREES, 20 TO 30 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN AND CROSSWIND. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months