NTSB Identification: ANC91LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44297.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1991 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M4-220-C, registration: N40304
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA NEXT TO THE AIRPORT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, IT WAS REVEALED THAT BOTH FLOATS HAD A LARGE AMOUNT OF WATER IN THEM. THE PIC STATED HE BELIEVED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER GROSS WEIGHT BY 200 POUNDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AND EXCEEDING THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIGH VEGETATION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months