NTSB Identification: ANC91LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44296.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 19, 1991 in WOODS RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N10PC
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A LOW, SLOW PASS OVER THE LANDING AREA. AFTER COMPLETING THE PASS, HE MADE A SHARP BANKED TURN TO THE LEFT AT LOW AIRSPEED, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED A LOW LEVEL OF ETHANOL, BUT NO ETHANOL WAS FOUND IN HIS URINE; THE AMOUNT OF BLOOD/ETHANOL DUE TO PUTREFACTION WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITH 2 OCCUPANTS, A DOG, 73 LBS OF GROCERIES, AND A 50 LB SACK OF FEED ON EACH WING STRUT, BUT THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT VERIFY THE WEIGHT/DISTRIBUTION. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED WIND GUSTS AND TURBULENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE TURNING AFTER A LOW PASS, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE WIND GUSTS AND TURBULENCE WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months