NTSB Identification: ANC91LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44294.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 18, 1991 in KAKHONAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-65, registration: N37611
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE MADE A LEFT BANK, STALLED, AND CRASHED INTO THE LAKE APPROXIMATELY 200 YARDS OFFSHORE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD EITHER A FAA PILOT CERTIFICATE OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. TWO PASSENGERS WERE SITTING IN ONE SEAT; ONE PASSENGER WAS ON THE LAP OF THE OTHER. THE AUTOPSY REPORT SHOWED A HIGH LEVEL OF DRUG CANNABINOIDS (MARIJUANA) WHICH WOULD INDICATE THE PIC HAD BEEN SMOKING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE CRASH. LEVELS FOUND WERE DELTA 9 C THC: 31 NG./ML; 11 HYDROXY DELTA 9 THC: 6.6 NG./ML.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNCERTIFICATED PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AND THE PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT BY DRUGS (MARIJUANA) OF THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STALL WHICH WAS NOT IDENTIFIED BY THE NONRATED PILOT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months