NTSB Identification: ANC91LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44442.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in BELUGA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N1846P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKOEFF, AND JUST ABOVE THE TREES, THE HEADWIND CHANGED TO A TAILWIND AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CONTINUE TO CLIMB AND IT IMPACTED THE TREES. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF UPHILL, AND HE DID NOT USE FULL POWER FOR THE TAKEOFF AND CLIMB. HE SAID AFTER MAKING A PARTIAL POWER RUN UP, AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED MOVING FORWARD, HE FORGOT TO INCREASE THE POWER FOR THE TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE PROPER TAKEOFF PROCEDURES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND, AND THE RISING TERRAIN. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months