NTSB Identification: ANC91LA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44292.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 1991 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185E, registration: N70148
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. AFTER AN EMERGENY LANDING ON THE TUNDRA, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION, THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND THE INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN, AND TUNDRA. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months