NTSB Identification: ANC91LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44291.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 12, 1991 in PILOT POINT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N420SB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. AFTER AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE TUNDRA, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY, AND THE PILOT STATED HE JUST RAN OUT OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT AND ROUGH TERRAIN. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months