NTSB Identification: ANC91LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44441.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 12, 1991 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3459M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS LOCATED IN A NOSE DOWN POSITION RESTING AT THE BOTTOM OF A STEEP SLOPE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEMS REVEALED WATER IN BOTH TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND THE CONTAMINATED FUEL SYSTEM. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months