NTSB Identification: ANC91LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44144.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N8466Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND ROLLOUT ON THE RUNWAY, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months