NTSB Identification: ANC91LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44689.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in NEAR ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N5296D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED DILLINGHAM, ALASKA, EN ROUTE TO ANCHORAGE, ALASKA. HE MADE AN EN ROUTE STOP AT AN OFF-AIRPORT LOCATION 10 MILES NORTH OF ILIAMNA, ALASKA. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND ON AN UNIMPROVED AREA. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months