NTSB Identification: ANC91LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44690.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in KAHILTNA RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N5039U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT RECENTLY UPGRADED FROM A CESSNA 180 AIRPLANE TO A CESSNA 206 AIRPLANE. HE HAD NOT LANDED THE CESSNA 206 AIRPLANE ON THIS SAND BAR BEFORE, ONLY THE CESSNA 180. HE STATED HE LANDED A LITTLE 'HOT' AND AFTER PASSING THE RIVER BANK HE 'CUT' HIS THROTTLE TO IDLE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. UPON TOUCHING DOWN THE SECOND TIME, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR STRUT ASSEMBLY SHOWED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE DESCENT AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT CONDITION OF THE SAND BAR. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months