NTSB Identification: ANC91LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44387.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 1991 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N81074
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, HE WAS PERFORMING HIS SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM ANCHORAGE, LAKE HOOD STRIP TO KENAI AND RETURN. HE STATED THAT UPON LANDING AT KENAI, WITH THE INTENTIONS OF PERFORMING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING A GUST OF WIND CAUSED RIGHT WING TO GO UP AND THE LEFT CONTACTED THE SURFACE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months