NTSB Identification: ANC91LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45678.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 05, 1991 in EEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N6255H
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT THE FUEL FLOW BEGAN TO FLUCTUATE AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND THE ENGINE SMOOTHED OUT. HE THEN SWITCHED BACK TO THE ORIGINAL FUEL TANK AND HE STATED THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WENT TO ZERO AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE. HE ELECTED TO SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE OIL PUMP WAS WORKING, THAT THERE WAS A SUFFICIENT OIL QUANTITY IN THE ENGINE AND THAT THERE WAS WATER IN THE FULE INJECTOR DISTRIBUTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS FUEL CONTAMINATION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE THE ENGINE VIBRATIONS AND THE ROUGH VEGETATION UPON WHICH THE AIRPLANE LANDED. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months