NTSB Identification: ANC91LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44290.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 04, 1991 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N9727P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, HE VEERED LEFT TO AVOID RUNNING OVER A BIG BUMP. THE LEFT WING THEN HIT SOME SMALL TREES CAUSING HIM TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOP THE AIRPLANE. THE RIGHT WING THEN STRUCK THE GROUND. THE TAKEOFF AREA WAS AN OLD ABANDONED FISH CANNERY STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH TAKEOFF AREA AND THE TREES ALONG THE SIDE OF THE TAKEOFF AREA. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months